South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-5-10 — Conspiracy against civil rights.
South Carolina § 16-5-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST CIVIL RIGHTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-5-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for two or more persons to band or conspire together or go in disguise upon the public highway or upon the premises of another with the intent to injure, oppress, or violate the person or property of a citizen because of his political opinion or his expression or exercise of the same or attempt by any means, measures, or acts to hinder, prevent, or obstruct a citizen in the free exercise and enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. A person convicted under this section is inelig