South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-19-50 — Keeping unlawful gaming tables.
South Carolina § 16-19-50
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 19GAMBLING AND LOTTERIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-19-50 (2026).
Any person who shall set up, keep, or use any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (b) roley-poley table, (c) table to play at rouge et noir, (d) faro bank (e) any other gaming table or bank of the like kind or of any other kind for the purpose of gaming, or (f) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes except the games of billiards, bowls, chess, draughts, and backgammon, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, shall forfeit a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars and not less than two hundred dollars. This section does not apply to the development, manufacture, processing, selling, possessing, provision of technical aid, or transport