South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-19-30 — Selling lottery tickets.
South Carolina § 16-19-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-19-30 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to offer for sale any lottery tickets or to open or keep any office for the sale of lottery tickets, and if any person shall offend against any of the provisions of this section he shall, on conviction thereof, forfeit and pay to the State a sum not exceeding ten thousand dollars. The county treasurer of the county in which such offense occurs shall prosecute the offender.