South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-15-2130 — Penalty for noncompliance.
South Carolina § 58-15-2130
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 15RAILROAD, STREET RAILWAY, STEAMBOAT AND CANAL COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-2130 (2026).
Any person or corporation failing to comply with the provisions of this article, after a hearing, if one is applied for as set out in Section 58-15-2120, and after having been notified in writing of the decision of the proper authorities that the crossing is required by public safety, convenience and necessity, and after the lapse of thirty days from the date of such notice, shall, upon conviction, be fined ten dollars per day for each day's delay in furnishing any crossing as required hereby. The Department of Transportation shall make a complaint to any court of competent jurisdiction within the county where the offense is committed, and shall furnish evidence before such court whenever a violation of this article may occur.