South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-15-2110 — Railroads shall construct and maintain grade crossings of highways.
South Carolina § 58-15-2110
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 15RAILROAD, STREET RAILWAY, STEAMBOAT AND CANAL COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-2110 (2026).
(A)Whenever the public safety, convenience, or necessity so requires, all operators of railroads which are now or hereafter shall be crossed at grade by a public highway shall construct and maintain grade crossings meeting the requirements of the authorities responsible for such highways. This shall apply to crossings necessary for new highways, as well as to crossings needed to replace existing crossings rendered obsolete or unnecessary by the relocation or improvement of existing highways or roads.
(B)The involved railroad shall be responsible for all costs associated with construction, modification, or relocation of rail-highway grade crossings when such construction, modification, or relocation results from projects initiated by the railroad. Such railroad-initiated projects shall in