South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-15-160 — Manner in which charters may be amended.
South Carolina § 58-15-160
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 15RAILROAD, STREET RAILWAY, STEAMBOAT AND CANAL COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-160 (2026).
Any corporation organized under the provisions of this article or chartered by the General Assembly prior to February 28, 1899 may have its charter amended by the Secretary of State, by filing with the Secretary of State a written declaration showing the desired changes in its charter and paying a fee of five dollars to cover the issuance, filing and indexing of the amended charter. After such notice as the Secretary of State may prescribe, upon a proper showing being made, the Secretary of State shall issue to any such corporation a certificate as a supplement to its charter, which shall be recorded and filed as charters are required to be under Section 58-15-100 and shall embody the changes, additions or alterations sought.