South Carolina Statutes
§ 51-15-540 — Properties exempt from taxation.
South Carolina § 51-15-540
Title 51PARKS, RECREATION, AND TOURISM
Ch. 15MUNICIPAL PARKS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 51-15-540 (2026).
For tax purposes these properties, whether owned by the municipality or by a corporation created by the municipality, shall be considered just as other municipal property.