South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-15-50 — Rights-of-way and easements.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 15 LOW COUNTRY RESOURCES, CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
When political subdivisions of the State submit requests to the authority for works of improvement, and when the authority determines that the works of improvement to be installed is a feasible project and consists entirely of construction of drainage canals, including necessary clearing of vegetation, tidal flood gates, and disposition of excavated materials, according to standards of good drainage and other works of improvement as described in SECTION 48-15-30 (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14), the authority may by virtue of this chapter acquire by any means, including condemnation rights-of-way and easements necessary to locate, survey, cause to be constructed, and to maintain works of improvement for the purpose of draining wet or overflow lands, or lands subject to overflow. The d