South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-15-60 — Establishment and membership of community mental health boards.
South Carolina § 44-15-60
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 15LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS, BOARDS, AND CENTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-15-60 (2026).
Every county, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental health services program, before it may come within this article, shall establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative de