South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-720 — Authority to use trademark on timber.
South Carolina § 39-15-720
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 15LABELS AND TRADEMARKS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-720 (2026).
A person who has adopted or used a label, trademark, term, design, or device and has obtained a registration for it pursuant to Article 11 of this chapter may use it to mark and identify timber and when the label, trademark, term, design, or device is stamped, impressed, or indented on timber it constitutes a "brand" within the meaning of this article and is notice to the world that the owner of the brand is the owner of or has some property right or interest in the timber or lien on the timber, as set forth in this article.