South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-1160 — Liability for unapproved use.
South Carolina § 39-15-1160
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-1160 (2026).
(A)Subject to Section 39-15-1180 and subsection (B) of this section, a person is liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies provided in Section 39-15-1170 if the person:
(1)uses without the consent of the registrant a reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this article in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which this use is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin of these goods or services; or (2) reproduces, counterfeits, copies, or colorably imitates a mark and applies the reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to a label, sign, print, package wrapper, receptacle, or advertisement intende