South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-490 — Effect of refusal to deliver containers to lawful owner.
South Carolina § 39-15-490
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-490 (2026).
The refusal of any person in possession thereof to deliver any field box, crate, container or receptacle so marked or branded and registered as provided in this article to the registered owner thereof or his duly authorized agent, upon the demand of such registered owner or authorized agent, when such demand is accompanied with a display of the certificate of recordation and number thereof, as furnished to the registered owner by the Secretary of State, shall be prima facie evidence in any court of this State of a fraudulent intent to convert such field box, crate, container or receptacle to the use of the person so in possession thereof and to deprive the registered owner thereof and any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalty prov