South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-450 — Effect of use of brand or mark.
South Carolina § 39-15-450
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-450 (2026).
The presence of such identifying mark or brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever a copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any court and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence of the ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by the person in whose name such mark or brand may have been recorded, provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered number provided for in Section 39-15-420.