South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-430 — Issuance of certificate; fees; admissibility of certificate as evidence.
South Carolina § 39-15-430
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 15LABELS AND TRADEMARKS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-430 (2026).
Such application for filing and recording shall be accompanied by a fee of two dollars and thereupon, if consistent with the provisions of this article, the Secretary of State shall issue to the person applying for registration and recordation of such mark or brand a certificate of such recordation and of the registered number assigned thereto and thereafter he shall issue such certificates, in any number, to any person applying therefor, upon the payment of a fee of one dollar for each certificate so issued. Any such certificate shall, in all proceedings in all the courts of this State, be taken and held as proof of the adoption and recordation of such identifying mark or brand.