South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-15-420 — Registration of mark or brand with Secretary of State; registered number.
South Carolina § 39-15-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-420 (2026).
Any person desiring to avail himself of the benefits of this article may make application to the Secretary of State, and shall file with the Secretary a true copy and description of such identifying mark or brand, which, if entitled thereto under the provisions of this article shall be filed and recorded by the Secretary in a book to be provided and kept by him for that purpose and the name of the owner of such brand or mark shall be likewise entered into such record and the Secretary shall then assign or designate a permanent registered number to the owner of such brand or mark, such numbers to be assigned progressively as marks and brands are received and recorded. The registered number so assigned shall then become a part of the registered brand or mark and shall plainly and distinctly