South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-15-30 — Deposit of securities required.
South Carolina § 38-15-30
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 15SURETY INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-15-30 (2026).
Insurers doing business in this State who offer or undertake to become surety upon any bond or other surety contract must in addition to any other deposit required by the laws of this State deposit with the director bonds of the United States or of any state of the United States in the market value of one hundred thousand dollars which are receipted for by the director or his designee and held by him. The securities must be held to pay any final judgment entered against the insurer in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State requiring it to pay any loss or liability arising during the term of the bond or while the securities are held. Any judgment obtained is a lien upon the securities. When the insurer ceases to do business in this State, has settled all claims against it, and has