South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-15-20 — Lien on motor vehicle for damages.
South Carolina·Title 29 MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS·Ch. 15 MISCELLANEOUS LIENS FOR SERVICES, DAMAGES, STORAGE OR MATERIALS
When a motor vehicle is operated in violation of the provisions of law or negligently, carelessly, recklessly, wilfully or wantonly and any person receives personal injury or property is damaged thereby or a cause of action for wrongful death arises therefrom, damages recoverable therefor shall be and constitute a lien next in priority to the lien for State and county taxes upon such motor vehicle, recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction, and the person sustaining such damages or the personal representative of the deceased or any one or more of the beneficiaries for whom such cause of action shall be brought under SECTIONS 15-51-10 and 15-51-20 for the benefit of all such beneficiaries may attach such motor vehicle in the manner provided by law for attachments in this State. But