South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-15-120 — Confidentiality of records; penalty for violations.
South Carolina § 2-15-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-15-120 (2026).
All records and audit working papers of the Legislative Audit Council with the exception of its final audit reports provided for by Section 2-15-60 are confidential and not subject to public disclosure. The court in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of a council record is necessary shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure. As used in this section, "records" includes, but is not limited to books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the Legislative Audit Council. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not mo