South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-79-125 — Notice of Intent to File Suit as prerequisite to filing action; subpoena of medical of records; depositions; mandatory prelitigation mediation; initiating action; ADR participation.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 79 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTIONS
(A)Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness, subject to the affidavit requirements established in Section 15-36-100, in a county in which venue would be proper for filing or initiating the civil action. The notice must name all adverse parties as defendants, must contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the party filing the notice is entitled to relief, must be signed by the plaintiff or by his attorney, and must include any standard interrogatories or similar disclosures required by the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. Filing the Notice of Intent to File Suit tolls all applicable stat