South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-67-70 — Effect of judgment; persons bound.
South Carolina § 15-67-70
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 67RECOVERY OF REAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-67-70 (2026).
Any judgment entered in an action to try adverse claims shall be binding upon all of the defendants joined in the action. When unknown owners and claimants are joined as defendants it shall be binding upon any and all persons or parties having or claiming, or who might or could claim, an interest in or lien upon the property adverse to the plaintiff who have been served or who shall appear and defend, whether residents of this State or nonresidents.