South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-67-610 — Duty of magistrate in case of trespass.
South Carolina § 15-67-610
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-67-610 (2026).
If any person shall have gone into or shall hereafter go into possession of any lands or tenements of another without his consent or without warrant of law, the owner of the land so trespassed upon may apply to any magistrate to serve a notice on such trespasser to quit the premises, and if, after the expiration of five days from the personal service of such notice, such trespasser refuses or neglects to quit then such magistrate shall issue his warrant to any sheriff or constable requiring him forthwith to eject such trespasser, using such force as may be necessary.