South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-51-42 — Approval of settlements of wrongful death or survival actions.
South Carolina § 15-51-42
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 51DEATH BY WRONGFUL ACT AND LYNCHING
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-51-42 (2026).
(A)Only a duly appointed personal representative, as defined in Section 62-1-201(30), shall have the authority to settle wrongful death or survival actions.
(B)If no action is pending, the personal representative shall petition either the probate or the circuit court of this State seeking approval of a proposed settlement. The petition must be verified by the personal representative and shall set forth, in terms satisfactory to the court in which the petition is filed, the basic facts surrounding the death of the decedent, the pertinent facts surrounding the liability of the alleged wrongdoer, the amount of insurance available to pay for damages, the terms of the proposed settlement, the statutory beneficiaries of the wrongful death or survival action, the heirs at law or appropriate dev