South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-43-30 — Temporary injunction.
South Carolina § 15-43-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-43-30 (2026).
In such action the court or the judge in vacation shall, upon the presentation of a petition therefor alleging that the nuisance complained of exists, allow a temporary writ of injunction, without bond, if the existence of such nuisance shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge by evidence in the form of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or otherwise, as the complainant may elect, unless the court or judge by previous order shall have directed the form and manner in which it shall be presented. Three days' notice in writing shall be given the defendant of the hearing of the application and if then continued at his instance the writ as prayed shall be granted as a matter of course. When an injunction has been granted it shall be binding on the defendant through