South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-880 — Certain liens extinguished by sale when lien creditor is a party to proceeding.
South Carolina § 15-39-880
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 39EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-880 (2026).
No lien created by operation of law or agreement of the parties whether of record or authorized by law to be entered of record in any office of any clerk of court or register of mesne conveyance in this State or any transcript, extension, renewal or revival thereof shall constitute a lien or attach or reattach as a lien on real property of the lien debtor or real property in which the lien debtor has an interest after a public sale of such real property at any execution or judicial sale in any action or special proceeding to which the lien creditor is duly made a party as provided by law. But this section and SECTION 15-39-890 shall not be construed to affect any prior mortgage lien not foreclosed in any such action or special proceeding and shall not be construed to require the foreclosur