South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-870 — Judicial sales shall be res judicata as to innocent purchasers, even without confirmation.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 39 EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
Upon the execution and delivery by the proper officer of the court of a deed for any property sold at a judicial sale under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction the proceedings under which such sale is made shall be deemed res judicata as to any and all bona fide purchasers for value without notice, notwithstanding such sale may not subsequently be confirmed by the court.