South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-30 — Issuance of executions; effective period.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 39 EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.