South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-38-30 — Factors determining pro rata liability of tortfeasors.
South Carolina § 15-38-30
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 38SOUTH CAROLINA CONTRIBUTION AMONG TORTFEASORS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-30 (2026).
In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability (1) their relative degrees of fault shall not be considered;
(2)if equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share; and (3) principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply.