South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-1-310 — Liability for emergency care rendered at scene of accident.
South Carolina § 15-1-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-1-310 (2026).
Any person, who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim thereof, shall not be liable for any civil damages for any personal injury as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering the emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person, except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct.