South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-1-260 — Payment of deposit in lieu of bond.
South Carolina § 15-1-260
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-1-260 (2026).
Whenever such bond, recognizance or undertaking is required or authorized to be given in any civil proceeding:
(1)In the courts of common pleas of this State the sum of money deposited in lieu thereof shall be paid to the clerk of the court of common pleas in which such proceeding is pending;
(2)In the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State the sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of that appellate court;
(3)In the probate courts of this State such sum of money shall be paid to the judge of the court of probate in which the proceeding is pending; and (4) In a magistrate's court or other court of inferior jurisdiction, such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the court of common pleas for the county in which such magistrate's court or other court of inferior jurisdicti