South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-146-140 — Proceeds of sale of state school facilities bonds.
South Carolina § 59-146-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-146-140 (2026).
The proceeds of the sale of state school facilities bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds are not liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended.