South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-145-10 — Single-gender education at college level beneficial to both sexes; public policy of State to support establishment and maintenance of single-gender programs of higher learning.
South Carolina § 59-145-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 145SINGLE-GENDER COLLEGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-145-10 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that some students, both male and female, benefit from attending a single-gender college. For these students, the opportunity to attend a single-gender college is a valuable experience, likely to lead to better academic and professional achievements. The General Assembly therefore adopts the findings of fact in U.S.
v.Commonwealth of Virginia, 44 F.3d 1229, 1232, 1238 (4th Cir. 1995) that "single-gender education at the college level is beneficial to both sexes". Further, in that single-gender education is both beneficial and justifiable, the General Assembly finds that providing opportunities for students to attend a single-gender college fulfills an important and legitimate state objective, and therefore declares and stipulates that it is the public policy of