South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-143-10 — Establishment of endowment; stated purposes; allocations.
South Carolina § 59-143-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 143CHILDREN'S EDUCATION ENDOWMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-143-10 (2026).
(A)There is established the South Carolina Children's Education Endowment. The revenue received pursuant to Section 48-46-40(E)(3) must be deposited by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled the "Children's Education Endowment". All interest or income earned by the fund shall be retained in the fund and used for its stated purposes, which are to provide funding for Public School Facilities Assistance and Higher Education Scholarship Grants. It is the intent of the General Assembly that in creating this endowment that its funds be managed so as to establish and fund these programs permanently.
(B)Upon receipt of monies transferred to the Children's Education Endowment by the State Treasurer, thirty percent of these monies must be allocated