South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-142-10 — Need based grants; qualifications.
South Carolina § 59-142-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 142STUDENTS FIRST FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-142-10 (2026).
(A)The State shall fund a need-based grant for a student who enrolls as an undergraduate in a public institution of higher learning in this State, who applies for the need-based grant, and who meets the following qualifications:
(1)meets domicile requirements, as defined in Section 59-112-20, with the additional requirement of at least twelve consecutive months of residency in the State of South Carolina immediately preceding enrollment;
(2)is accepted by and enrolled or registered in a state public institution of higher learning as a first degree full-time or part-time student in a certificate, or diploma of at least one year in length, or undergraduate degree program;
(3)is of good moral character;
(4)has not been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo conte