South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-135-100 — Effect of meeting procedural requirements of act on insurance eligibility or cost.
South Carolina § 44-135-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-135-100 (2026).
An entity that offers a health benefit plan or an annuity or life insurance policy or contract, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after the effective date of this act, may not use the fact that a person has met the procedural requirements of this act to reject, deny, limit, cancel, refuse to renew, increase the premiums for, or otherwise adversely affect the person's eligibility for or coverage under the policy or contract.