South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-133-10 — Board of Trustees.
South Carolina § 59-133-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-133-10 (2026).
The Board of Trustees for Francis Marion University is composed of the Governor of the State or his designee, who is an ex officio member of the board, and sixteen members, with fifteen of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and one member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this State. Of the fifteen members to be elected, one member must be elected from each congressional district and the remaining eight members must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large. The term of office of the at-large trustee app