South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-130-10 — Board of trustees.
South Carolina § 59-130-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 130THE COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-130-10 (2026).
The Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston is composed of the Governor of the State or his designee, who is an ex officio of the board, and nineteen members, with seventeen of these members elected by the General Assembly, one member appointed from the State at large by the Governor, and one member appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the College of Charleston Alumni Association. The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this State. Of the seventeen members to be elected, two members must be elected from each congressional district and the remaining three members must be elected b