South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-130-40 — Pharmacist may dispense opioid antidote; written joint protocol; immunity; report on cannabis issues.
South Carolina § 44-130-40
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 130SOUTH CAROLINA OVERDOSE PREVENTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-130-40 (2026).
(A)A pharmacist acting in good faith and exercising reasonable care as a pharmacist may dispense an opioid antidote pursuant to a written prescription or standing order by a prescriber.
(B)(1) A pharmacist acting in good faith and exercising reasonable care as a pharmacist may dispense an opioid antidote pursuant to a written joint protocol issued by the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Pharmacy.
(2)Not later than six months after passage of this act, the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Pharmacy must issue a written joint protocol to authorize a pharmacist to dispense an opioid antidote without a patient-specific written order or prescription to a person at risk of experiencing an opioid-related overdose or to a caregiver of such a person.
(3)The protocol must add