South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-785 — Communication by elected official with state board or commission on behalf of constituent.
South Carolina § 8-13-785
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-785 (2026).
Nothing in Chapter 13 of Title 8 prevents an elected official from communicating with a board or commission member or employee, on behalf of a constituent relating to delays in obtaining a hearing, discourteous treatment, scheduling, or other matters not affecting the outcome of pending matters, provided that the elected official, an individual with whom the elected official is associated, or a business with which the elected official is associated is not representing the constituent for compensation.