South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-725 — Use or disclosure of confidential information by public official, member, or employee for financial gain; examination of private records; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 8 PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Ch. 13 ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
(A)A public official, public member, or public employee may not use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his official responsibilities in a way that would affect an economic interest held by him, a member of his immediate family, an individual with whom he is associated, or a business with which he is associated.
(B)(1) A public official, public member, or public employee may not wilfully examine, or aid and abet in the wilful examination of, a tax return of a taxpayer, a worker's compensation record, a record in connection with health or medical treatment, social services records, or other records of an individual in the possession of or within the access of a public department or agency if the purpose of the examination is improper or unlawful. (2