South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-550 — Consideration of report of committee by House or Senate; action; public record.
South Carolina § 8-13-550
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-550 (2026).
(A)Upon receipt of a recommendation of expulsion or an appeal from an order of the ethics committee made pursuant to the provisions of Section 8-13-540, the presiding officer of the House or Senate shall call the House or Senate into open session at a time to be determined at his discretion or in executive session if the House or Senate chooses, as a committee of the whole, to consider the action of the ethics committee. The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule the ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.
(B)Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration are a matter of public record.