South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-320 — Duties and powers of State Ethics Commission.
South Carolina § 8-13-320
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-320 (2026).
The State Ethics Commission has these duties and powers:
(1)to prescribe forms for statements required to be filed by this chapter and to furnish these forms to persons required to file them;
(2)to prepare and publish a manual setting forth recommended uniform methods of reporting for use by persons required to file statements required by this chapter;
(3)to accept and file information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter;
(4)to develop a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consonant with the purposes of this chapter;
(5)to make the notices of registration and reports filed available for public inspection and copying as soon as may be practicable after receipt of them and to permit copying of a report or statement by hand or by duplicating machine,
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 248, SECTION 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTIONS 146, 147, eff January 1, 1994; 1995 Act No. 6, SECTIONS 18, 19, effective upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature January 12, 1995) and applies only to transactions occurring on or after January 1, 1995; 2003 Act No. 76, SECTIONS 12 to 14, eff June 26, 2003; 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 8, eff July 1, 2006; 2008 Act No. 245, SECTION 2, eff May 29, 2008; 2011 Act No. 1, SECTION 1, eff January 19, 2011; 2016 Act No. 282 (H.3184), SECTIONS 3-10, eff April 1, 2017. Editor's Note 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 53, provides as follows: "This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling." 2016 Act No. 282, SECTION 17, provides as follows: "SECTION 17. The provisions of this act are effective as of April 1, 2017 and shall apply to complaints filed on or after April 1, 2017. However, the provisions in Section 8-13-310 regarding the selection of the initial members to serve on the State Ethics Commission as of April 1, 2017, and the termination of terms of the members serving on the commission as of March 31, 2017, take effect after the date of the Governor's signature for the limited purpose of having the initial members of the reconstituted State Ethics Commission begin service on April 1, 2017. The State Ethics Commission, House Ethics Committee and Senate Ethics Committee shall maintain jurisdiction over all open complaints and investigations pending in the appropriate entity on or before March 31, 2017. The reconstituted State Ethics Commission shall have jurisdiction over open complaints and investigations pending within the State Ethics Commission as of March 31, 2017."