South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1340 — Restrictions on contributions by one candidate to another; committees established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate.
South Carolina·Title 8 PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Ch. 13 ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
(A)Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E), a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official.
(B)This section does not prohibit a candidate from:
(1)making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or (2) providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in