South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1333 — Soliciting contributions from the general public.
South Carolina § 8-13-1333
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1333 (2026).
(A)Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public.
(B)An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public.
(C)(1) A legislative special interest caucus must not solicit contributions as defined in Section 8-13-100(9), however, it may solicit funds from the general public for the limited purpose of defraying mailing expenses, including cost of materials and postage, and for members of the legislative special interest caucus to attend regional and national conferences. Legislative special interest caucus members may attend a regional or national conference only if the conference is exclusively comprised of legislative special interest caucus counterparts and c