South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1328 — Limits on repayment of loans from candidate or family members to campaign.
South Carolina·Title 8 PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Ch. 13 ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
(A)A candidate for statewide office or the candidate's family member must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.
(B)A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.