South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1316 — Restrictions on campaign contributions received from political parties; exception for multi-candidate promotions.
South Carolina § 8-13-1316
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1316 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding Section 8-13-1314(A)(1), within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees, and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:
(1)fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or (2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(B)The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within seven days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund.