South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1310 — Recipients of certified campaign reports and copies thereof; State Ethics Commission review.
South Carolina § 8-13-1310
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1310 (2026).
(A)All persons required to file certified campaign reports pursuant to the provisions of this article must file those reports with the appropriate supervisory office.
(B)The Ethics Committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives must forward a copy of each statement filed with them to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of receipt.
(C)Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file.
(D)As provided in Section 8-13-1372, the State Ethics Commission must review all statements for inadvertent and unintentional errors or omissions.