South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-820 — Voting by person whose name is not on registration book.
South Carolina § 7-13-820
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-820 (2026).
When any person presents himself with a valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification required by Section 7-13-710, if he is not licensed to drive, at the polling precinct and his name does not appear on the registration book a manager must call the county registration office from any phone available at or away from the polling precinct. The manager shall give only the name of the elector as it appears on the driver's license or other form of identification. The member of the board of voter registration and elections taking the call must check the records of the board and if the name of the person is found and he is eligible to vote in the precinct the date of birth of the person must be read to the manager who must then ask the person for such date. Upon answering