South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-810 — Prevention of illegal voting or taking too much time; challenging voters.
South Carolina § 7-13-810
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-810 (2026).
The managers of election shall prevent any person from voting when they have good reason to believe the person has already voted. They shall refuse to allow a person to vote who is not a registered elector or who has become disqualified for any cause to vote in the voting precinct. They may also prevent any voter from consuming more than five minutes in voting, but no manager may examine, read, or handle the ballot being voted or about to be voted by a voter or interfere in any way with the voting of a voter otherwise than provided in this section. It is the duty of the managers of election to, and any elector or qualified watcher may, challenge the vote of a person who may be known or suspected not to be a qualified voter. However, the challenges by persons other than a manager must be ad