South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-380 — Reprinting ballots to delete name of deceased or withdrawn candidate is optional.
South Carolina § 7-13-380
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-380 (2026).
After the official ballots have been printed by the proper officer, board of voter registration and elections, or other authority, the death or withdrawal of a candidate whose name is printed on the official ballot does not require the officer, board of voter registration and elections, or other authority to reprint the official ballots, but the officer, board of voter registration and elections, or other authority having jurisdiction over the printing and distribution of the ballots concerned may (1) cause the ballots to be reprinted and be substituted in all respects for the first printed ballots if this substitution is considered feasible and advisable or (2) affix a blank label to cover the name of the deceased or withdrawn candidate on voting systems where possible or appropriate.