South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-310 — Kinds of general election ballots; different colored paper to be used.
South Carolina § 7-13-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-310 (2026).
In the general elections provided for in Section 7-13-10, there shall be four kinds of ballots called, respectively: "Official Ballot for Presidential Elector"; "Official Ballot for State Offices, United States Senator and Members of Congress"; "Official Ballot for State Senator, Member of the House of Representatives, County, Circuit and Other Offices" and "Official Ballot on Constitutional Amendments or other Propositions Submitted." Each such kind of ballot shall be printed upon different colored paper as shall be provided for by the executive director.